HERE ARE THE NOMINATIONS FOR THE OSCARS 2021


The nominations for the 93rd edition of the Academy Awards have been announced this afternoon. The Oscars 2021 will be taking place this year on April the 26th.


Cartoon Saloon’s wonderful Wolfwalkers will have us flying the Irish flag again this year, as the Kilkenny animation dynamos compete in best animated feature with the usual Pixar and Netflix big hitters.

David Fincher’s Mank leads the way this year with 10 nominations, with Another Round,  Judas and the Black Messiah, The Sound of Metal, Minari, Nomadland and Promising Young Woman also among this year’s big hits. You can check out the full list of nominations for this year’s Oscars below:

Best picture

The Father (Sony Pictures Classics) 

Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.) 

Mank (Netflix) 

Minari (A24) 

Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) 

Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) 

Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios) 

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) 

 

Best cinematography

Judas and the Black Messiah, Sean Bobbitt 

Mank, Erik Messerschmidt 

News of the World, Dariusz Wolski 

Nomadland, Joshua James Richards 

The Trial of the Chicago 7Phedon Papamichael 

Best supporting actor

Sacha Baron Cohen The Trial of the Chicago 7

Daniel Kaluuya Judas and the Black Messiah

Leslie Odom Jr. One Night in Miami

Paul Raci Sound of Metal

Lakeith Stanfield Judas and the Black Messiah

Best documentary feature

Collective (Magnolia Pictures and Participant) 

Crip Camp (Netflix) 

The Mole Agent (Gravitas Ventures) 

My Octopus Teacher (Netflix) 

Time (Amazon Studios) 

 

Best international feature film

Another Round (Denmark) 

Better Days (Hong Kong)

Collective (Romania) 

The Man Who Sold His Skin (Tunisia)

Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina) 

Best actor

Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal) 

Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom) 

Anthony Hopkins (The Father) 

Gary Oldman (Mank) 

Steven Yeun (Minari) 

Best costume design

Emma, Alexandra Byrne 

Mank, Trish Summerville 

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Ann Roth 

Mulan, Bina Daigeler 

Pinocchio

Best original score

Da 5 Bloods, Terence Blanchard 

Mank, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross 

Minari, Emile Mosseri 

News of the World, James Newton Howard 

Soul, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste 

 

Best original song

“Fight for You,” (Judas and the Black Messiah) 

“Hear My Voice,” (The Trial of the Chicago 7) 

Húsavík,” (Eurovision Song Contest) 

“Io Si (Seen),” (The Life Ahead) 

“Speak Now,” (One Night in Miami) 

Best sound 

GreyhoundOdin Benitez, Jason King, Christian P. Minkler, Michael Minkler, Jeff Sawyer 

MankRen Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance, Drew Kunin 

News of the WorldJohn Pritchett, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller, Oliver Tarney, Michael Fentum

SoulCoya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Vince Caro 

Sound of MetalPhillip Bladh, Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés, Carolina Santana 

 

Best documentary short

Colette (Time Travel Unlimited) 

A Concerto Is a Conversation (Breakwater Studios) 

Do Not Split (Field of Vision) 

Hunger Ward (MTV Documentary Films)

A Love Song for Latasha (Netflix) 

Best production design

The Father, Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone 

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara, Diana Stoughton 

Mank, Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale 

News of the World, David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan 

Tenet, Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas 

Best original screenplay

Judas and the Black Messiah, Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucas, Kenneth Lucas 

Minari, Lee Isaac Chung 

Promising Young Woman, Emerald Fennell 

Sound of Metal, Abraham Marder, Darius Marder, Derek Cianfrance 

The Trial of the Chicago 7, Aaron Sorkin 

Best adapted screenplay

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, Peter Baynham, Sacha Baron Cohen, Jena Friedman, Anthony Hines, Lee Kern, Dan Mazer, Nina Pedrad, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Swimer 

The Father, Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller 

Nomadland, Chloé Zhao 

One Night in Miami, Kemp Powers 

The White Tiger, Ramin Bahrani 

Best animated feature

Onward (Pixar) 

Over the Moon (Netflix) 

Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (Netflix) 

Soul (Pixar) 

Wolfwalkers (Cartoon Saloon/Apple TV Plus/GKIDS) 

Best animated short

Burrow (Disney Plus/Pixar)

Genius Loci (Kazak Productions) 

If Anything Happens I Love You (Netflix) 

Opera (Beasts and Natives Alike) 

Yes-People (CAOZ hf. Hólamói) 

Best live-action short

Feeling Through

The Letter Room

The Present

Two Distant Strangers

White Eye

 

Best supporting actress

Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm) 

Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy) 

Olivia Colman (The Father) 

Amanda Seyfried (Mank) 

Youn Yuh-jung (Minari)

Best film editing

The Father, Yorgos Lamprinos

Nomadland, Chloé Zhao 

Promising Young Woman, Frédéric Thoraval 

Sound of Metal, Mikkel E.G. Nielsen 

The Trial of the Chicago 7, Alan Baumgarten 

Best actress

Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom) 

Andra Day (The United States v. Billie Holiday) 

Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman) 

Frances McDormand (Nomadland) 

Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman) 

Best director

Thomas Vinterberg (Another Round)

David Fincher (Mank) 

Lee Isaac Chung (Minari) 

Chloé Zhao (Nomadland) 

Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman) 

Best visual effects

Love and Monsters

The Midnight SkyMatt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, Dave Watkins, Max Solomon 

MulanSean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury, Steve Ingram 

The One and Only Ivan, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones, Santiago Colomo Martinez 

Tenet, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley, Scott R. Fisher, Mike Chambers 

 

Best makeup and hairstyling

Emma, Marese Langan 

Hillbilly Elegy, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Patricia Dehaney, Matthew Mungle 

Ma Rainey’s Black BottomMatiki Anoff, Mia Neal, Larry M. Cherry 

Mank, Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams 

pinocchio, Dalia Colli, Anna Kieber, Sebastian Lochmann, Stephen Murphy 

Luke Dunne
About me

Luke is a writer, film addict and Dublin native who loves how much there is for film fans in his home county. A former writer for FilmFixx and the Freakin' Awesome Network, he founded Film In Dublin to pursue his dual dreams of writing about film and never sleeping ever again.

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Dublin Arabic Film Festival 2021
The Dublin Arabic Film Festival is online this week
December 06, 2021
Son Of Man Iranian Film
Son Of Man launched by Silver Mountain Distribution
November 25, 2021
Ghostbusters: Afterlife
Ghostbusters: Afterlife is a movie released in November 2021.
November 19, 2021
Pretty Deadly Films 2001
Pretty Deadly Films 2001 Issue
November 16, 2021
Mildly Different
Jordanne Jones stars in short film Mildly Different next week at the Stella
November 10, 2021
Naughty or Nice Light House Christmas Movies
New & old faves at the Light House’s Naughty or Nice this Christmas
November 09, 2021
The French Dispatch
The French Dispatch Dispatch
October 27, 2021
Dublin After Dark Oct 2021
Dublin After Dark finds frights in the fair city Oct 29th
October 22, 2021
Dune Part One
Dune gets lost in vast expanse
October 21, 2021

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.